Click here to read this email online. Received this email from a friend? Subscribe now.
To ensure you receive the Australian Cricket Family newsletter, please add our email address.
AUSTRALIAN CRICKET FAMILY
THE INFIELDER OFFICIAL NEWSLETTER OF THE AUSTRALIAN CRICKET FAMILY
Forward to friend   Mail to friend Share twitter facebook google plus
24 APRIL 2013
Australian Ashes squad for VB Tour of England announced
National Selector John Inverarity: “There is no bigger series or rivalry in world cricket than the Ashes and the NSP has picked a squad of 16 that will give us the best possible chance of winning in English conditions.” Read more...
In this edition...
Rampaging Rhino returns to Tests | Ryan Harris has capped off his long journey from injury
Chris Rogers gets Ashes recall 
Weet-Bix MyCricket volunteer wins training session with Brett Lee
Thank you | James Sutherland's letter to the Australian cricket community
Follow the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 on social media
CA pays respects to Mike Denness
TIME TO UPDATE
With the Ashes 2013-14 fast approaching, now is the time to update your details!
 
With information on the Australian Cricket Family Priority Ticket Access Period* soon to be released, login and update your details today to ensure you get all the latest news.
Getting the emails you want to receive?
Make sure you update your email preferences and tell us what information you want - it's your choice!
*Australian residents only. Terms and Conditions apply.
UPDATE NOW
LATEST NEWS
ACF FIRST
Haddin named vice-captain
Brad Haddin’s selection in the Ashes 2013 squad is as a wicket-keeper first, vice-captain second according to CA National Selector John Inverarity.
Read more...
Australia A Squad announced
Inverarity: "The bulk of our Ashes bowling attack will use the ‘A’ matches as important preparation for the Ashes."
Read more...
READ MORE
PLAYER FEATURE
James Faulkner
Born: 29/04/1990
State: Tasmania
Nickname: Jimmy
Bowling style: Left Arm Med-Fast
Position: All-rounder
Faulkner gets  opportunity
Having emerged as one of Australia's next all-rounders, James Faulkner has been called up for the Australian Ashes squad for the 2013 VB Tour of England. Watch the video to find out more about James.
PROFILE
 
WATCH VIDEO
CA TV VIDEOS
How well do you know Alex Blackwell?
CATV chats with Commonwealth Bank Southern Star Alex Blackwell
Brett Lee goes to Cooma
Brett visits Cooma CC thanks to Will Jackson, the winner of last season's Weet-Bix MyCricket Volunteer Recognition Award
Cricket's youngest star | Lil K Lewis
Four-year-old Lil K Lewis has caused a media sensation, showing off her incredible cricket skills
TopOrder MAGAZINE
Subscribe to TopOrder magazine and receive Brett Lee's latest DVD
TopOrder is Cricket Australia's new lifestyle magazine specifically created for the Australian Cricket Family. Be one of the first 250 people to subscribe to TopOrder today and you will receive a copy of Brett Lee’s latest DVD Pushing the Boundaries valued at $29.95*. Subscribe today!
*Available to the first 250 people to purchase a yearly subscription. You must be a member of the Australian Cricket Family to subscribe to TopOrder. For full terms and conditions of purchase of TopOrder, please click here.
MATCH FIXTURES
VB Tour of the British Isles
Australia A v Scotland

7 - 10 June 2013
Time: 12 00 AM AEST
ICC Champions Trophy
England v Australia

8 - 9 June 2013
Time:7 45 PM AEST
VB Tour of the British Isles
Australia A v Ireland

14 -17 June 2013
Time: 12 00 AM AEST
VIEW MORE FIXTURES
JOIN US ON twitter facebook google plus
CRICKET AUSTRALIA
You are receiving this as a member of the Australian Cricket Family (ACF).
 Click here to update your email preferences
Click here to Unsubscribe from the ACF.
Please send any general enquiries to acf@cricket.com.au,
Email sent by: Cricket Australia, 60 Jolimont St, Jolimont, VIC, 3002.
Phone: +61 3 9653 9999